Try CodeDelta

Every page, at a glance

The complete CodeDelta.app website on one easy to navigate page

Click a picture to enlarge it · double-click to open the pageTap a picture to enlarge it

swipe →

Run demoRun demoWatch CodeDelta run: real screens, section by section3D agent map3D agent mapSpin the live 3D map of AI agents in a real projectChurn tilesChurn tilesChanged, deleted, added and TRUE_CHURN at a glanceSide-by-side diffSide-by-side diffEvery changed statement, old beside newCode Browser overviewCode Browser overviewThe whole comparison on one screenChurn reportChurn reportEvery file, every change, countedPR commentPR commentChurn and AI checks posted on every pull requestAgent Scan reportAgent Scan reportWhere AI is wired into your softwareEvery agent on one screenEvery agent on one screenWho talks to which AI providerThreat Index reportThreat Index reportWhat a hijacked update looks likeAgent TracerAgent TracerEvery trace of AI activity on your desktop, in one clickBuild-file alertBuild-file alertBuild, CI and install-script changes flaggedChromium scannedChromium scanned43.5 million lines, one command

Swipe through every page · tap a card to open it

Highlights13 screens · swipe →
Run demo 1 / 78Run democodedelta.app/live-demo.htmlWatch CodeDelta run: real screens, section by sectionOpen page →3D agent map 2 / 783D agent mapcodedelta.app/agent/index.htmlSpin the live 3D map of AI agents in a real projectOpen page →Churn tiles 3 / 78Churn tilescodedelta.app/plus.htmlChanged, deleted, added and TRUE_CHURN at a glanceOpen page →Side-by-side diff 4 / 78Side-by-side diffcodedelta.app/plus.htmlEvery changed statement, old beside newOpen page →Code Browser overview 5 / 78Code Browser overviewcodedelta.app/plus.htmlThe whole comparison on one screenOpen page →Churn report 6 / 78Churn reportcodedelta.app/overview.htmlEvery file, every change, countedOpen page →PR comment 7 / 78PR commentcodedelta.app/github-pr-code-verification.htmlChurn and AI checks posted on every pull requestOpen page →Agent Scan report 8 / 78Agent Scan reportcodedelta.app/agent/index.htmlWhere AI is wired into your softwareOpen page →Every agent on one screen 9 / 78Every agent on one screencodedelta.app/agent/index.htmlWho talks to which AI providerOpen page →Threat Index report 10 / 78Threat Index reportcodedelta.app/threat-index.htmlWhat a hijacked update looks likeOpen page →Agent Tracer 11 / 78Agent Tracercodedelta.app/agent-tracer.htmlEvery trace of AI activity on your desktop, in one clickOpen page →Build-file alert 12 / 78Build-file alertcodedelta.app/plus.htmlBuild, CI and install-script changes flaggedOpen page →Chromium scanned 13 / 78Chromium scannedcodedelta.app/paper-chromium.html43.5 million lines, one commandOpen page →
Getting started12 pages · swipe →
Run demo 14 / 78Run democodedelta.app/live-demo.htmlReal screens from real runs, section by sectionOpen page →Downloads 15 / 78Downloadscodedelta.app/download.htmlWindows, macOS, Linux and the GitHub ActionOpen page →CodeDelta + 16 / 78CodeDelta +codedelta.app/plus.htmlEverything besides churn, in eighteen screensOpen page →All the tools 17 / 78All the toolscodedelta.app/code-delta-tools.htmlOver ten tools on one page: what each does, where it runsOpen page →User guide 18 / 78User guidecodedelta.app/user-guide.htmlThe full technical referenceOpen page →FAQ 19 / 78FAQcodedelta.app/faq.htmlChurn, AI detection, licensing, languagesOpen page →Licensing guide 20 / 78Licensing guidecodedelta.app/licensing-guide.htmlInstall and activate, on the desktop or in CIOpen page →Licence agreement 21 / 78Licence agreementcodedelta.app/license.htmlTerms of useOpen page →Management brief 22 / 78Management briefcodedelta.app/management-brief.htmlEvery term in 60 secondsOpen page →Evidence map 23 / 78Evidence mapcodedelta.app/evidence.htmlEvery claim, its source and how to reproduce itOpen page →Papers 24 / 78Paperscodedelta.app/papers.htmlAll the research papersOpen page →Articles 25 / 78Articlescodedelta.app/articles.htmlAll the articlesOpen page →
Churn13 pages · swipe →
Overview 26 / 78Overviewcodedelta.app/overview.htmlTrue Churn for the AI eraOpen page →Code churn, explained 27 / 78Code churn, explainedcodedelta.app/code-churn.htmlAdded, deleted and edited, statement by statementOpen page →True churn 28 / 78True churncodedelta.app/true-churn.htmlWhat developers wrote, not what tools generatedOpen page →True churn — the paper 29 / 78True churn — the papercodedelta.app/paper-true-churn.html80.1% of one release's churn was one generated fileOpen page →Churn measurement — the paper 30 / 78Churn measurement — the papercodedelta.app/paper-churn.htmlLogical and physical line differencingOpen page →REP_CHURN 31 / 78REP_CHURNcodedelta.app/paper-repchurn.htmlAI replaces code; people edit itOpen page →Moved code 32 / 78Moved codecodedelta.app/moved-code-is-not-churn.htmlA moved statement is not new workOpen page →The change record 33 / 78The change recordcodedelta.app/software-change-audit.htmlDocumenting change when AI writes the codeOpen page →Chromium scanned 34 / 78Chromium scannedcodedelta.app/paper-chromium.html43.5 million lines, one commandOpen page →Erlang/OTP scanned 35 / 78Erlang/OTP scannedcodedelta.app/paper-cloc-erlang.html6.5 years, statement by statementOpen page →Scanning Erlang/OTP 36 / 78Scanning Erlang/OTPcodedelta.app/article-otp-rework.htmlWhere cloc kept breakingOpen page →Kubernetes, a decade 37 / 78Kubernetes, a decadecodedelta.app/article-kubernetes-decade.htmlTwelve years measuredOpen page →Scan challenge 38 / 78Scan challengecodedelta.app/article-scan-challenge.htmlName a codebase to measureOpen page →
Metrics9 pages · swipe →
Logical lines of code 39 / 78Logical lines of codecodedelta.app/logical-lines-of-code.htmlThe count that survives a reformatOpen page →Why LLOC counts — the paper 40 / 78Why LLOC counts — the papercodedelta.app/paper-lloc.htmlA 35-line file is 5 working statementsOpen page →cloc vs CodeDelta 41 / 78cloc vs CodeDeltacodedelta.app/cloc-vs-codedelta.htmlCounting lines vs measuring changeOpen page →Data churn 42 / 78Data churncodedelta.app/paper-data-metrics.htmlCode changes and data changes, apartOpen page →Software metrics 43 / 78Software metricscodedelta.app/paper-software-metrics.htmlChurn, REWORK, REP_CHURN and the rest, definedOpen page →REWORK baselines 44 / 78REWORK baselinescodedelta.app/paper-baselines.html136 codebases, 16 yearsOpen page →Instrument validation 45 / 78Instrument validationcodedelta.app/paper-validation.html393 million statements checkedOpen page →ROI 46 / 78ROIcodedelta.app/roi.htmlWhat it saves in time and moneyOpen page →The industry in numbers 47 / 78The industry in numberscodedelta.app/industry.htmlAI agents in production, and the audit gapOpen page →
AI agents13 pages · swipe →
Agent Scan 48 / 78Agent Scancodedelta.app/agent/Find the AI inside your softwareOpen page →Agent Tracer 49 / 78Agent Tracercodedelta.app/agent-tracer.htmlEvery AI agent session on your desktopOpen page →Agent Tracer sample report 50 / 78Agent Tracer sample reportcodedelta.app/agent-tracer-sample-report.htmlWhat the report looks likeOpen page →AI Log Keeper 51 / 78AI Log Keepercodedelta.app/ai-log-keeper.htmlSaves agents' session logs, counts tokens; freeOpen page →Agent Scan — the paper 52 / 78Agent Scan — the papercodedelta.app/paper-ai-agent-scan.htmlThe four signals and the rogue patternOpen page →Finding AI agents in code 53 / 78Finding AI agents in codecodedelta.app/find-ai-agents-in-code.htmlThe evidence agents leaveOpen page →AI Bill of Materials 54 / 78AI Bill of Materialscodedelta.app/ai-bill-of-materials.htmlEvery place your software touches AIOpen page →AI agent dangers 55 / 78AI agent dangerscodedelta.app/ai-agent-dangers.htmlRogue agents, implants, leaked credentialsOpen page →AI swarm attacks 56 / 78AI swarm attackscodedelta.app/ai-swarm-attack.htmlThe Hugging Face intrusionOpen page →The 700 GB deletion 57 / 78The 700 GB deletioncodedelta.app/ai-agent-deleted-700gb.htmlAn agent erased its developer's home folderOpen page →Why Agent Tracer 58 / 78Why Agent Tracercodedelta.app/ai-coding-agent-audit.htmlAuditing what coding agents doOpen page →Agent audit study 59 / 78Agent audit studycodedelta.app/ai-coding-agent-audit-study.html3,900 public agent runs readOpen page →Quislings! 60 / 78Quislings!codedelta.app/quislings-lurking-ai-agents.htmlAI agents inside your wallsOpen page →
Threats & supply chain7 pages · swipe →
Threat Index 61 / 78Threat Indexcodedelta.app/threat-index.htmlWhat in this change looks like an attackOpen page →The change is the threat 62 / 78The change is the threatcodedelta.app/paper-change-is-the-threat.html14 hijacked packagesOpen page →LLM malware — the paper 63 / 78LLM malware — the papercodedelta.app/paper-agent-malware.htmlDetecting AI-driven malware and backdoorsOpen page →The AI Threat Index study 64 / 78The AI Threat Index studycodedelta.app/ai-threat-index.htmlThe 100 most-relied-upon young packagesOpen page →Threat detection guide 65 / 78Threat detection guidecodedelta.app/threat-detection-mini-guide.htmlThe five threat layersOpen page →Rotten foundations 66 / 78Rotten foundationscodedelta.app/article-beautiful-apps-rotten-foundations.htmlWhat beautiful apps stand onOpen page →AI malware as a weapon 67 / 78AI malware as a weaponcodedelta.app/russia-weaponises-ai-malware.htmlMalware that asks a model for its codeOpen page →
AI-written code6 pages · swipe →
AI code detection — the paper 68 / 78AI code detection — the papercodedelta.app/paper-ai.htmlWhat works and what does notOpen page →Methodology 69 / 78Methodologycodedelta.app/methodology.htmlHow the AI code scan worksOpen page →How much code is AI-written? 70 / 78How much code is AI-written?codedelta.app/how-much-code-is-ai-written.htmlAn honest answerOpen page →Are AI detectors BS? 71 / 78Are AI detectors BS?codedelta.app/article-ai-code-detectors-bs.htmlWhat survives scrutinyOpen page →AI code vs human code 72 / 78AI code vs human codecodedelta.app/article-ai-vs-human.htmlAI regenerates; people editOpen page →Cut-and-paste garbage 73 / 78Cut-and-paste garbagecodedelta.app/ai-cut-and-paste-garbage.htmlAI never edits in placeOpen page →
Integrations5 pages · swipe →
GitHub Action 74 / 78GitHub Actioncodedelta.app/github-pr-code-verification.htmlChurn and AI checks on every pull requestOpen page →GitHub quickstart 75 / 78GitHub quickstartcodedelta.app/github-quickstart.htmlSet up in the web browser, step by stepOpen page →CI without installing 76 / 78CI without installingcodedelta.app/cli.htmlAction, Docker, Codespaces, any CIOpen page →Command line 77 / 78Command linecodedelta.app/command-line.htmlEvery mode and optionOpen page →Jenkins, Docker, Kubernetes 78 / 78Jenkins, Docker, Kubernetescodedelta.app/article-jenkins-docker-kubernetes.htmlWhere churn measurement fits in CIOpen page →

How the site connects

Counted from every link on every page. ★ = on the cover page · the number = pages that link to it · highlighted = one page or none links to it (16 pages).

7 areas · swipe →

Cross-references: links from one area (row) to another (column)

Getting startedChurnMetricsAI agentsThreats & supply chainAI-written codeIntegrations
Getting started533310189620
Churn5835831120
Metrics342590009
AI agents51162218518
Threats & supply chain271234439
AI-written code2511100410
Integrations21912009

Getting started

12 pages · swipe →

Churn

13 pages · swipe →

Metrics

9 pages · swipe →

AI agents

13 pages · swipe →

Threats & supply chain

7 pages · swipe →

AI-written code

6 pages · swipe →

Integrations

5 pages · swipe →

SEE THE RISK. PREVENT THE DISASTER.

Mac, Windows and Linux — or straight into your CI.

Try CodeDelta Full overview